let us help you today  323.857.9500

In The Least Amount Of Time

Los Angeles Car Accident Lawyer

Car Wreck Lawyer

A car accident occurs when a vehicle collides with another vehicle, motorcycle, pedestrian, animal, road debris, or other stationary obstruction, such as a tree or utility pole. Many times an auto accident may not result in injuries but when traffic collisions result in injury, death, and property damage, Grey Law is here to help!

Our Los Angeles Auto Accident Attorney is here to defend the injured.

Los Angeles has its share of reckless, negligent and drunk drivers that are a serious hazard for innocent drivers on the streets and highways in the area. Car accidents cause the loss of time, property, health and even life.  Such accidents occur because of elements including driver error, negligence, manufacturing, defects and dangerous weather.

Automobile accidents give rise to the majority of personal injury claims in the United States.  This is not surprising, given that every 10 seconds someone in the United States is involved in a car accident, according to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).

FATALITY ANALYSIS REPORTING SYSTEM - NHTSA

 201320122011201020092008
Fatal Crashes30,05731,00629,86730,29630,86234,172
Drivers16,47216,83816,47416,86417,67019,279
Passengers5,8446,1065,9726,4516,7937,441
Unknown677364566371
Sub Total122,38323,01722,51023,37124,52626,791
Motorcyclists4,6684,9864,6304,5184,4695,312
Pedestrians4,7354,8184,4574,3024,1094,414
Pedalcyclists743734682623628718
Other/ Unknown190227200185151188
Sub Total25,6685,7795,3395,1104,8885,320
Total**32,71933,78232,47932,99933,88337,423

Determining who is at fault in an auto accident is a matter of deciding who was negligent.  People who operate automobiles must exercise “reasonable care under the circumstances.”  A failure to use reasonable care is considered negligence.  A person who negligently operates a vehicle may be required to pay for any damages, either to a person or property, caused by his or her negligence.  The injured party, known as the plaintiff, is required to prove that the defendant was negligent, that the negligence was a proximate cause of the accident, and that the accident caused the plaintiff’s injuries.  Issues of fault can be complicated by who acted when and which laws governed the situation.  If the other driver was negligent, you may have to prove that the driver breached a duty of care to you and that the breach caused your damages.  The assistance of an attorney can be immensely valuable at this time.  Contact the Los Angeles car accident attorneys at Grey Law to schedule a consultation with an experienced attorney.  Our attorneys have over 25 years experience and will help you determine who was at fault for your accident.

Some factors in determining whether a driver was negligent may include, but are not limited to:

  • Disobeying traffic signs or signals
  • Failing to signal while turning
  • Driving above or below the posted speed limit
  • Disregarding weather or traffic conditions
  • Driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol
  • Sleep deprivation
  • Distracted Driving – including texting or talking on cell phone
  • Improper or excessive lane changing

Defective automobiles can cause car accidents.  Automobile parts, such as tires or brakes, which are defective may also cause car accidents.  If a part is defective, persons who were injured because of the defect may sue the manufacturer or supplier of the part under the legal theory of products liability.  Courts generally treat products liability as a strict liability tort, meaning that the court will hold the manufacturer or seller liable regardless of whether or not they acted negligently.

LOS ANGELES AUTO ACCIDENTS FAQ

Once someone is involved in an accident, it can be a very traumatic experience, resulting in not only potential injuries or death, but confusion as well. After an impact, it is inevitable that you may become flustered as to what happened and what to do after an accident. However, we are here at your time of need. It is important to take advice from a Los Angeles car accident attorney, as we are experts in auto accidents and we know the protocol to follow after an instance such as this. We have composed an Auto Accidents FAQs page, which lists the very important steps to take following an accident, such as:

  • What information should I obtain?
  • When should I seek medical treatment after an accident?
  • Should I call the police?
  • Can I be found liable if my car is read-ended in an auto accident?
  • When should I contact an attorney?

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IN AN AUTO ACCIDENT

There is no doubt about the fact that auto accidents are a complete pain – mentally, physically, and emotionally. Although you may think you are the most careful driver out there, there are always careless and negligent drivers that can potentially turn your entire world upside down. Unfortunately, accidents do happen and in this case, you should never hesitate to contact a car accident lawyer in Los Angeles. Our knowledgeable, helpful, and aggressive car wreck lawyer will do whatever it takes to get you back on your feet so you can continue living a healthy and happy life, without having to worry about the financial burden that may come with the aftermath of a car accident. If you have been involved in an auto accident, our Los Angeles auto accident lawyer recommends everyone to follow these steps in order for you to ensure your legal rights and obtain maximum compensation. You can find more information on our What To Do If An Accident Occurs page.

DEALING WITH INSURANCE COMPANIES AFTER AN ACCIDENT

Dealing with an insurance company, whether it is yours or the other drivers’ insurance company, can be a total nightmare. Not only is it confusing and frustrating, but it is extremely time consuming as well. When you hire a car accident lawyer in Los Angeles, it is our job to handle every aspect following a car accident for you. We are skilled experts at negotiating with insurance adjusters, so you can focus on your well-being and getting back on your feet. For more information as to why you should not speak to insurance adjuster, visit our page: Dealing with Insurance Companies After An Accident.

TEXTING AND DRIVING ACCIDENTS

Distracted driving, particularly texting and driving accidents, have become an extremely common problem in this day and age. Texting and driving accidents can easily lead to a serious catastrophe and may result in life-long injuries, or sometimes even death. It is important to factor in these potential outcomes, as it can really save your life as well as other people on the road. If you have been involved in an accident involving someone who was texting and driving, you need to contact a Los Angeles auto accident lawyer as soon as possible. We are experts in obtaining full and fair justice and compensation for those who have fallen victim in a texting and driving accident. For more information about texting and driving accident statistics, visit our Los Angeles Texting and Driving Accident Lawyer page.

DRINKING AND DRIVING ACCIDENTS

Auto accidents involving drinking and driving suspects are undoubtedly a very common cause. Under no circumstance should anyone be operating a vehicle under a controlled substance. Drunk driving can result in extreme injuries and often times, even death. Those who choose to drive while drunk can cost not only their lives, but innocent people on the road as well. For more information, such as statistics regarding accidents caused by drunk drivers, visit our Los Angeles Drunk Driving Accident Lawyer. If you or a loved one has been injured or killed in an accident caused by a drunk driver, call us any time to speak to a Los Angeles car accident attorney and we will be more than happy to pursue justice on behalf of you or your loved one.

READ-END ACCIDENTS

Rear-end collisions are also a very common type of accident that occurs everyday. They are often a result of distracted driving, tailgating, speeding, and other mishaps that could have potentially been avoided. It can be very frustrating for those who have fallen victim in a read-end accident, as they can result in serious injuries, death, and many more serious burdens. If you or a loved one has fallen victim in a rear-end accident, you need to contact a car accident lawyer in Los Angeles as soon as possible. We can help you get the justice and compensation you deserve to help you pay for your pain and suffering, loss of wages, medical bills, and much more. To find out more about the potential injuries one may face in a read-end accident, visit Los Angeles Rear-End Accident Lawyer and speak to one of our trusted car wreck lawyers.

DISTRACTED DRIVING

Distracted driving can cause an array of horrible circumstances, including serious injuries, death, and much more. Often times, drivers believe that they are professional drivers and can do just about anything while operating a vehicle; however, that is completely false. Distracted driving can easily be avoided, but when it is not, you have the potential to endanger yourself, other drivers, passengers, and bystanders. There are several circumstances in which one can become distracted while driving, including using your cell phone, eating and drinking, grooming, and so much more. If you have fallen victim in a car accident caused by a distracted driver, contact a Los Angeles auto accident lawyer today so we can help you get through this difficult time. To find out more about how a car accident lawyer in Los Angeles can help, visit Los Angeles Distracted Driving Accident Lawyer today.

WHAT TO DO AFTER A CAR ACCIDENT THAT IS NOT YOUR FAULT

Car accidents can happen in the blink of an eye and can easily take a turn for the worst. Often times, innocent people who are on the road become the victim of a car accident everyday. Many times clients ask us, “What do I do after a car accident that is not my fault?” Well, our Los Angeles car accident attorney has composed a list of the “dos and don’ts” of when it comes to being involved in a car accident that isn’t your fault. This list will protect you legally if and when an accident occurs. To learn more about what to do and what not to do following a car accident that is not your fault, visit What To Do After A Car Accident That Isn’t Your Fault.

WHAT TO DO AFTER A CAR ACCIDENT THAT IS YOUR FAULT

If you are a driver, it is important to know that every time you get behind the wheel, there is a chance that you may be involved in a car accident. It is a huge risk that can potentially cause serious injuries, and sometimes even death. If you have been involved in a car accident that is your fault, it is imperative that you follow key steps in order to protect yourself financially and legally. To learn more about what do when something like this comes up, visit What To Do After A Car Accident That Is Your Fault. You can also contact a Los Angeles car accident attorney, such as David Grey from Grey Law, to better assist you in a time like this.

WHO IS LIABLE IN AN UBER, LYFT, OR SIDECAR ACCIDENT?

As ride share apps, like Uber and Lyft, become more and more popular, the question of ‘liability’ often comes up. Because Uber and Lyft are so popular, this means that Uber/Lyft accidents are on the rise as well. When it comes to Who Is Liable In An Uber, Lyft, Or Sidecar Accident, our knowledgeable car accident lawyer in Los Angeles has composed an informative blog as to what it entails. For example, our car wreck lawyer talks about what happens in a ride-share accident, and much more. Click here to find out more.

Contact A Los Angeles Accident Attorney

If you or a loved one has been injured in a Los Angeles car accident you may be able to seek monetary compensation for injuries and damages.  Cases are specific, typically with complex issues of proof and fault in dispute. Working with an experienced accident attorney at Grey Law will help you sort out your legal options.

The Los Angeles car accident lawyers at Grey Law have over 25 years of experience representing victims of car accidents.  Our personal injury attorneys have successfully represented and fought for clients in many car accident injury cases, many of which have resulted in large verdicts and settlements. Contact Us Here or Call Today for a free consultation with one of our experienced personal injury lawyers at 323-857-9500.

Related Blog

Improve Particular And Business Credit Using Ucc Filings

You've heard those stories about successful arranged marriages wherein both parties are as contented as oafs after a high-carb meal or kids upon waking or dogs following run. Wherein the

Faces off with Darryl Philbin

Following in the footsteps of Alec Baldwin and John Krasinski, Nick Offerman and Craig robinson, Best better known for their roles of Ron Swanson ("Parks and sport") as Darryl Philbin

The Defendant is a Big Insurance Company

The fact is that nobody, not the lawyer for the defendant, not the lawyer for the plaintiff, and not the Judge, or the Bailiff, or the Talent Scout from the

When Heavy Lifting Has Heavy Consequences

Some philosopher once said, “We all live on the edge of a precipice. It is the responsibility of each one of us not to fall in.”  Unfortunately, the thing about

Opportunities Online For Everyone

Every NFL Draft list is featuring Chris Johnson as the number one pick on every fantasy draft list available ninety days prior for the 2010 NFL season. So here is

Make Your Individual Basketball Practice Jersey Because The Style

Simply introduced, from the point of view for different groups of people, fans are divided into adult version of the jersey(adult Jersey), child version (Youth Jersey), female version (Women Jersey).

Bicyclist Dooring – How Cyclists and Motorists Can Prevent One of the Most Common Bicycle Accidents

Bicyclist "dooring,” when a parked driver unknowingly opens a door in a cyclist’s path, is one of the most common causes of bicycle accidents. In the U.S, dooring is a

CTE May Not Affect Just Athletes

What Is CTE and Who is at Risk? First recognized in 1928, Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy (CTE) was then called "punch drunk syndrome,” referring to the peculiar way seasoned boxers acted

Unlicensed Drivers in Los Angeles – Recent Bill May Change Liability Issues

In California, like all other states, driving without a license is a criminal offense punishable by law. However, unlike in other states, unlicensed drivers continue to be one of the

How to File an Insurance Claim With State Farm

Being involved in a car accident is an emotionally charged experience. Even the most levelheaded drivers can find it difficult to think clearly in such a harrowing situation. However, proper

How to File a Car Insurance Claim with Farmer’s

When you are involved in a car accident, filing a claim is probably the last thing on your mind. After such an emotional experience, it can be hard to think

How to File a Car Insurance Claim with USAA

A car crash can really make you lose your cool. However, it is important to keep your head clear, and make smart decisions at the scene, as this can save

How Can We Help You?

p323-857-9500

8383 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 750

Beverly Hills, CA 90211